Kimberlee Ann Nelson v. Lynette Nelson , 866 N.W.2d 901 ( 2015 )
[…] dissolution proceeding began, but the reference to the dissolution being “current”
    constrains the court’s authority to take action under the statute only within a pending
    dissolution action.
    Second, the statute notes that “[i]n compensating a party under this section, the
    court, in dividing the marital property, may impute” the value of the transferred asset to
    the party who violated the provision. 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The court’s authority to
    divide marital property is tied to the existence of a pending dissolution case. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.58
    . subd. 1 (2014) (“Upon a dissolution of a marriage . . . the court shall make
    a just and equitable division of the marital property . . . .”). 2
    (Footnote continued from previous page.)
    reach the question of whether a dissolution automatically abates upon the death of a party
    to the marriage.
    2
    The statute also provides authority for the court to make a division “in a