In re Guardianship and Conservatorship of Helen Louise Durand, Ward/Protected Person. , 859 N.W.2d 780 ( 2015 )
[…] wasted or dissipated unless management is provided or money is needed for the support,
    care, education, health, and welfare of the individual . . . and that protection is necessary
    or desirable to obtain or provide money;” and (3) the individual’s “needs cannot be met
    by less restrictive means, including use of appropriate technological assistance.” Minn.
    Stat. § 524.5-409, subd. 1(a) (2014). A court may only grant a conservator the “powers
    necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the protected person.” Minn. Stat.
    § 524.5-417(b) (2014).
    While conservators may have wide-ranging duties and powers, conservators are
    still “subject to the control and direction of the court at all times and in all things.” Minn.
    Stat. § 524.5-417(a) (2014). A conservator must seek approval from the court before
    performing certain acts on behalf of the protected person, such as making gifts,
    conveying property, exercising a right of election, or making a will. Minn. Stat. § 524.5-
    411(a) (2014).