Dennis E. Kinworthy v. Soo Line Railroad Company, d/b/a CP Rail System , 860 N.W.2d 355 ( 2015 )
[…] suffer personal injuries as a result of the negligence of their employer or their fellow
    employees.” Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. v. Buell, 
    480 U.S. 557
    , 561 & n.5 (1987).
    FELA was enacted to achieve national uniformity in personal injury actions brought by
    railroad employees against their railroad employers.           Dice v. Akron, Canton &
    Youngstown R.R., 
    342 U.S. 359
    , 361 (1952); N.Y. Cent. R.R. v. Winfield, 
    244 U.S. 147
    ,
    4
    149 (1917). An injured railroad employee may bring a FELA claim in either state or
    federal court. 45 U.S.C. § 56 (“The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under
    this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.”).
    When a plaintiff chooses to bring a FELA claim in state court, as is the case here,
    federal law governs all substantive matters, but procedural matters are subject to state
    procedural rules. St. Louis Sw. Ry. v. Dickerson, 
    470 U.S. 409
    , 411 (1985); Brown v. W.