Com. v. Jones, A. ( 2017 )
[…] commit a personal injury crime as defined under section
    103 of the act of November 24, 1998 (P. L. 882, No. 111),
    -7-
    J-S57024-17
    known as the Crime Victims Act, except for an offense under
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2701 (relating to simple assault) when the
    offense is a misdemeanor of the third degree, or an
    equivalent offense under the laws of the United States or one
    of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of
    Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign
    nation.
    61 Pa.C.S. § 4503 (emphasis added). Section 103 of the Crime Victims Act,
    18 P.S. § 11.103, defines a “personal injury crime” to include “[a]n act,
    attempt or threat to commit an act which would constitute a misdemeanor
    or felony under . . . 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 37 (relating to robbery).”        Appellant’s
    underlying conviction was for conspiracy to commit robbery, and thus falls
    directly within the list of crimes that makes Appellant ineligible for the RRRI
    program.
    If an offender is deemed ineligible for an RRRI sentence, the offender