Pierce v. DEPT. OF SOCIAL & HEALTH SERVS. , 97 Wash. 2d 552 ( 1982 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court's order requiring a competency evaluation for petitioner is affirmed, but insofar as such order may be interpreted to deprive the Board of jurisdiction to deal with incompetent parolees or hold revocation hearings with reference to such a parolee, the order is modified.

    The Board of Prison Terms and Paroles is a statutory body created by, and whose powers are defined by, RCW 9.95. The Board has authority to release a convicted person from prison on parole. RCW 9.95.110. The Board "may return such person to the confines of the institution from which he was paroled, at its discretion". The Board's discretion to revoke parole and return a person to prison is not absolute. Due process requires that a parolee is entitled to a fair and impartial hearing before revocation of his parole. Morrissey v.