Wright v. Fiber Industries, Inc. , 60 N.C. App. 486 ( 1983 )
[…] Whether the employee is fired before or after he files his claim should make no difference.

    In plaintiff's eighth claim for relief, he alleges that defendants blacklisted him: "After having been discharged from his employment... the plaintiff...alleges that the defendants herein prevented or attempted to prevent the plaintiff by word or by writing from obtaining employment from any other person, company, or corporation within Cleveland County, North Carolina."

    The blacklisting statute, G.S. 14-355, reads, in part, as follows:

    If any person, agent, company or corporation, after having discharged any employee from his or its service, shall prevent or attempt to prevent, by word or writing of any kind, such discharged employee from obtaining employment with any other person, company or corporation, such person, agent or corporation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00); and such person, agent, company or corporation shall be liable in penal damages to such discharged person, to be recovered by civil action.

    Defendants contend that plaintiff's claim was properly dismissed because it is too vague and imprecise to put defendants on notice.