In Re The Dependency Of: M.h. Dmitriy Timpanidi, App. v. State Of Wa., Dcyf, Res. ( 2019 )
[…] In K.N.J., the dependency order was signed by a judge pro tempore
    without the consent of all parties. Because consent is the basis for a judge pro
    tempore's power to act, lack of consent deprived the court of jurisdiction and rendered
    the dependency order void. K.N.J., 171 Wn.2d at 578. Here, in contrast, service was
    not constitutionally inadequate, and the court did not lack jurisdiction. Moreover, we
    note that Timpanidi failed to appeal the order of dependency or to file a CR 60 motion
    for relief from judgment or order.
    -9-
    No. 78916-3-1 /10
    Under RCW 4.28.210, "[a] defendant appears in an action when he or she answers,
    demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice
    of his or her appearance." "Even informal acts, such as written or oral statements to the
    plaintiff in the action can constitute an appearance."18 But "mere intent to defend . . . is
    not enough; the defendant must go beyond merely acknowledging that a dispute exists