Krim v. Commercial Union Assurance Co. , 94 Mich. App. 639 ( 1980 )
[…] The appraisal awards were entered on June 29, 1978. The settlement and appraisal awards were all for amounts less than originally claimed by plaintiffs. In each case defendant made payment within 30 days.

    Plaintiffs brought an action seeking interest on *641 all amounts paid by defendant, commencing 30 days after the fire. The court denied plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment under GCR 1963, 117, and entered summary judgment for defendant. Plaintiffs appeal.

    Plaintiffs contend that payment by defendant was required within 30 days of the occurrence of the loss (the fire) under MCL 500.2836(2); MSA 24.12836(2) which states:

    "All losses under any fire insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days, the provisions of any contract or statute to the contrary notwithstanding."

    The policy issued by defendant contained lines 150-156 of the Michigan standard policy, which provide:

    "When loss payable.