People v. Hartfield , 2022 IL 126729 ( 2022 )
[…] governing child pornography provides: “The possession of each individual film,
    videotape, photograph, or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by
    computer in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.”
    720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a-5) (West 2020). Notably, that subsection goes on to specify
    that the possession of multiple copies of an identical depiction only constitutes a
    single offense. Id. As discussed above, the possession statutes for controlled
    substances and firearms both define the unit of prosecution expressly. 720 ILCS
    570/402 (West 2020) (“A violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled
    substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation of this Act.”);
    720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2020) (“The possession of each firearm or firearm
    ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate
    violation.”).
    ¶ 88       The lack of an express definition of the unit of prosecution has led this court to