People v. Hartfield , 2022 IL 126729 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 34       Defendant acknowledges that, if the first continuance was lawful, then no
    speedy-trial violation occurred. He challenges that continuance on two grounds.
    First, he argues that defense counsel demanded trial at the hearing on the first
    continuance by saying: “Judge, he’s in custody. Ready for trial. Please note my
    objection to the state’s motion.”
    ¶ 35       A defendant in custody must be tried within 120 days from the date she was
    taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant. Id. § 103-5(a).
    Delay is considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless “she objects to the delay
    by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” Id.
    From this statutory language, it is clear that a mere objection to delay does not
    suffice to invoke the statutory speedy-trial right. Rather, the defendant must make
    an objection specifically by demanding trial. “The statute does not mandate any