People v. Hartfield , 2022 IL 126729 ( 2022 )
[…] 236 Ill. 2d 57
    , 67 (2010). Defendant claims only a statutory
    violation.
    ¶ 33       Defendant concedes that he has “forfeited” this issue. He asks us to excuse this
    “procedural forfeiture” on plain error or ineffective assistance grounds. The State
    asserts that defendant “waived” it because he failed to raise it in a pretrial motion
    to dismiss and in a posttrial motion. Under Illinois law, a defendant must make a
    pretrial motion to dismiss the case for a statutory speedy trial violation “within a
    reasonable time after the defendant has been arraigned.” 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(1),
    (b) (West 2016). “Any motion not filed within such time or an extension thereof
    shall not be considered by the court and the grounds therefor *** are waived.” 
    Id.
    § 114-1(b). Putting aside the question of whether defendant has “forfeited” or
    “waived” his speedy-trial right and the attendant question of whether plain-error
    review is appropriate, we hold that no error occurred.