People v. Hartfield , 2022 IL 126729 ( 2022 )
[…] governing child pornography provides: “The possession of each individual film,
    videotape, photograph, or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by
    computer in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.”
    720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a-5) (West 2020). Notably, that subsection goes on to specify
    that the possession of multiple copies of an identical depiction only constitutes a
    single offense. Id. As discussed above, the possession statutes for controlled
    substances and firearms both define the unit of prosecution expressly. 720 ILCS
    570/402 (West 2020) (“A violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled
    substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation of this Act.”);
    720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2020) (“The possession of each firearm or firearm
    ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate
    violation.”).
    ¶ 88       The lack of an express definition of the unit of prosecution has led this court to
    conclude that the unit of prosecution was ambiguous and therefore subject to the
    doctrine of lenity, as in Manning and Carter. Even in the absence of such a