Commonwealth v. McBride , 528 Pa. 153 ( 1991 )
[…] ZAPPALA, J., files a concurring opinion.

    ZAPPALA, Justice, concurring.

    While I am joining the majority opinion, I am doing so only because this case is at the preliminary hearing stage of *161 the criminal proceeding. As such, the Commonwealth only needed to establish a prima facie case. From my review of the record, that is in fact all the Commonwealth established. For this reason, I join in the majority opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] Criminal trespass is defined in our Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503, which provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he. . . breaks into any building or occupied structure." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(ii). Section 3503(a)(3) defined "breaks into" as "[t]o gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks. . ."

    [2] A defendant may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the Commonwealth at the preliminary hearing by filing a motion for a Writ of Habeas Corpus in Common Pleas Court.