Bhatia v. City of Shelton , 362 F. App'x 220 ( 2010 )
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54
    -
    142a(a) and (g) (providing that, when a criminal defendant is found not guilty or the charges
    against him have been dismissed, “all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney
    pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or
    3
    take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken . . .”). Moreover, after he made an application in state
    court, Bhatia’s records were ordered to be physically destroyed in early November 2006. See 
    id.
    at § 54-142a(e)(1) (providing that, upon request by the accused, his criminal records may be
    physically destroyed after “three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the
    criminal case . . .”). Because the defendants first submitted the records to the district court with
    their motion for summary judgment, the issue of whether the defendants acted in bad faith by
    filing the document in district court should have been raised below. See Mickle v. Morin, 
    297 F.3d 114