Darryl Colbert v. State of Minnesota , 870 N.W.2d 616 ( 2015 )
[…] connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question
    whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the
    jury’s attention, or whether any outside influence was improperly brought
    to bear upon any juror, or as to any threats of violence or violent acts
    brought to bear on jurors, from whatever source, to reach a verdict. Nor
    may a juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning
    a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be
    received for these purposes.
    9
    In 2005 the Legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 by adding a
    sentence providing that “[a] petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has
    been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct
    appeal of the conviction or sentence.” Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 14, § 12, 2005
    Minn. Laws 901, 1097. Based upon the 2005 amendments to the postconviction statute,
    it is unclear whether the Knaffla exceptions remain applicable to petitions for
    postconviction relief.