State of Minnesota v. Jaimiah Lamar Irby , 848 N.W.2d 515 ( 2014 )
[…] ‘constituents.’ ” Clayton v. Kiffmeyer, 
    688 N.W.2d 117
    , 131 (Minn. 2004). Thus, we
    conclude that, although judges are appointed or elected to serve a particular district, it is
    reasonable to view a district court judgeship as a statewide office because of the nature of
    the office.
    Other statutory references also suggest that the Legislature has not viewed district
    court judges as local office holders. In some election-related contexts, the Legislature
    has distinguished between “judicial” and “local” offices. See Minn. Stat. § 211B.01,
    subd. 3 (2012) (defining “candidate” as “an individual who seeks nomination or election
    to a federal, statewide, legislative, judicial, or local office,” where “local office” includes
    “special districts, school districts, towns, home rule charter and statutory cities, and
    counties” (emphasis added)); see also Minn. Stat. § 10A.01, subd. 22 (2012) (defining
    9
    “local official” as a person who holds office in a political subdivision that controls
    expenditure or investment of public money). In addition, when the Legislature intends