State of Minnesota v. Daniel Joseph Devens , 852 N.W.2d 255 ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Peou, 
    579 N.W.2d 471
    ,
    476 (Minn. 1998). But a jury instruction is erroneous if it materially misstates the law.
    State v. Pendleton, 
    567 N.W.2d 265
    , 269-70 (Minn. 1997).
    A.
    In Minnesota, a person may act in self-defense if he or she reasonably believes
    that force is necessary and uses only the level of force reasonably necessary to prevent
    the bodily harm feared. State v. Glowacki, 
    630 N.W.2d 392
    , 399 (Minn. 2001). This
    right of self-defense is codified at 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.06
    , subd. 1(3) (2012).         That
    subdivision provides, in relevant part, that reasonable force may be used upon another
    without the other’s consent “when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to
    resist an offense against the person . . . .” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.06
    , subd. 1(3).
    5
    We have read 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.06
    , subd. 1(3), to include four elements:
    (1) the absence of aggression or provocation on the part of the defendant;