State of Minnesota v. Dylan Micheal Kelley , 855 N.W.2d 269 ( 2014 )
[…] 789 N.W.2d 227
    ,
    239 (Minn. 2010). But a district court abuses that discretion if its jury instructions
    confuse, mislead, or materially misstate the law. State v. Vang, 
    774 N.W.2d 566
    , 581
    (Minn. 2009); State v. Moore, 
    699 N.W.2d 733
    , 736 (Minn. 2005). We review the jury
    instructions as a whole to determine whether the instructions accurately state the law in a
    manner that can be understood by the jury. State v. Scruggs, 
    822 N.W.2d 631
    , 642
    (Minn. 2012).
    Accomplice liability is defined by statute in 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.05
     (2012). The
    statute provides:
    Subdivision 1. Aiding, abetting; liability. A person is criminally
    liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids,
    advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to
    commit the crime.
    Subd. 2. Expansive liability. A person liable under subdivision 1 is
    also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended
    crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of
    committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.
    4
    In discussing the first prong of the plain-error rule, the United States Supreme
    Court has drawn an important distinction between forfeiture and waiver, explaining that
    “forfeiture” is “the failure to make a timely assertion of a right” whereas “waiver” is the