Kottschade v. Lundberg , 280 Minn. 501 ( 1968 )
[…] Notwithstanding, the Arizona court denied discovery. "* * * [I]nformation which is not collected to serve as a memorial of an official transaction or for the dissemination of information," it said, "is private except as to a claimant or parties * * *." 97 Ariz. 126, 397 P.2d 627.

    Matter of Andrews v. Police Dept., 50 27 A.D.2d 646, 276 N.Y.S.2d 847, involved a petition to order production of a memo book used by a traffic officer to record the details of an automobile accident. Section 66-a of New York's Public Officers Law, McKinney's Consol. Laws, c. 47, provided that "all reports and records of any accident, kept or maintained by the * * * police department * * * of any * * * city * * shall be open to the inspection of any person having an interest therein * * *." The court held that the memo book was not a report or record within the meaning of § 66-a.