Reed v. State , 793 N.W.2d 725 ( 2010 )
[…] The State argues the 2000 amendment did not reflect a substantive change and that the “murder” exception to the three-year statute of limitations has always applied to any crime resulting in the death of the victim.

    We need not, and do not, decide whether the 2000 amendment reflects a substantive change, because for statute-of-limitations purposes, a charge of aiding and abetting first-degree murder is indistinguishable from a charge of first-degree murder. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (“A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.”); State v.