State v. Barg , 391 N.W.2d 773 ( 1986 )
[…] Minn.Stat. § 244.04, subd. 1 (1984). The practice of automatically giving an offender credit for "good time" by the commissioner when a *777 stay of execution has been revoked, in my view, is erroneous. If, in fact, the offender did not earn the good time and the sentencing judge so found after a hearing, the offender should not automatically be awarded credit by the commissioner of corrections on commitment to a state institution. In this case, the trial judge made no finding that good time was not earned. Therefore, in this case only, I concur in the court's opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 244.04, subd. 1, provides:

    Notwithstanding the provisions of section 609.11, subdivision 6, and section 609.346, subdivision 1, the term of imprisonment of any inmate sentenced to a presumptive fixed sentence after May 1, 1980, shall be reduced in duration by one day for each two days during which the inmate violates none of the disciplinary offense rules promulgated by the commissioner. The reduction shall accrue to the period of supervised release to be served by the inmate.

    Minn.Stat. § 244.04, subd. 1 (1984).

    [2] This comment provides:

    In order to assure that offenders are not penalized for inability to post bond, credit for time in custody shall be computed by the Commissioner of Corrections after projected good time is subtracted from the sentence.