Op. Atty. Gen. 125a-66 ( 2003 )
[…] parcel of land that is less than a whole parcel of land as described in the current
    tax list, the county auditor shall not transfer or divide the land in the auditor’s
    official records, and the county recorder shall not file and record the instrument,
    unless the instrument of conveyance contains a certification by the county
    treasurer that the taxes due in the current tax year for the whole parcel have been
    paid. This certification is in addition to the certification for delinquent tax
    required by section 272.12.
    (Emphasis added). Furthermore, Minn. Stat. § 272.16 (2002) provides in part:
    Subdivision 1. Transfer of specific part. When any part less than the whole of
    any parcel of land, as charged in the tax lists, is conveyed, the county auditor shall
    transfer the same whenever the seller and purchaser agree, in a writing signed by
    them, or personally appear before the county auditor and agree, upon the amount
    of the net tax capacity to be transferred therewith. If the seller and purchaser do
    not so agree, the county auditor shall make a division of the net tax capacity that
    appears just to the auditor.
    Finally, Minn. Stat. § 373.41 (2002) authorizes the county to fix and charge fees not
    otherwise fixed by law for recording, filing or certification of any document by a county official.
    As a general matter, government agencies clearly may require the payment of lawful fees prior to