State of Minnesota v. Moses Gum Benjamin ( 2014 )
[…] the accuracy prong.
    Id. (citation omitted).
    In this case, Benjamin offered an Alford plea to second-degree assault with a
    dangerous weapon. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.222
    , subd. 1 (2012) (stating that a person is
    guilty of second-degree assault if he or she “assaults another with a dangerous weapon”).
    “Assault” is defined as “an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate
    bodily harm or death” or “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm
    upon another.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.02
    , subd. 10 (2012). “Dangerous weapon” is defined to
    include a “device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used,
    is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 6 (2012).
    Although Benjamin agreed, when questioned by the prosecutor, that “if [F.A.A.]
    testified at trial consistent with the report that she gave to the police, there’s a substantial