German N. Salgado Velasquez v. State of Minnesota ( 2014 )
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 590.02 (2012) (setting out requirements of postconviction petitions).
    However, section 590.02 also requires “a statement of the facts and the grounds
    upon which the petition is based and the relief desired[,]” “an identification of the
    proceedings in which the petitioner was convicted including the date of the entry of
    judgment and . . . disposition complained of[,]” and “the name and address of any
    attorney representing the petitioner.” 
    Id., subd. 1.
    Velasquez’s submission included all
    of these items.
    3
    Minn. Stat. § 590.03 (2012) directs that “[t]he [district] court shall liberally
    construe the petition and . . . shall look to the substance thereof and waive any
    irregularities or defects in form.” While Velasquez’s submission suffered from several
    flaws in form, it was in substance a petition for postconviction relief, and the district
    court should have construed it as such.
    Timeliness
    Velasquez next contends that the district court erred in concluding that his petition