Littlewort v. Board of Elections , 928 N.Y.2d 576 ( 2011 )
[…] With respect to the issue of whether service was completed within the period set forth in Election Law § 16-102 (2), “[a] proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later” (Election Law § 16-102 [2]).