Deborah A. Weckert, Relator v. United Healthcare Services, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2015 )
[…] The purpose of chapter 268, Minnesota’s unemployment-insurance program, is to
    assist those who are unemployed through no fault of their own. 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.03
    ,
    subd. 1 (2014);1 see Stagg v. Vintage Place Inc., 
    796 N.W.2d 312
    , 315 (Minn. 2011)
    (referring to “policy that unemployment compensation is paid only to those persons
    unemployed through no fault of their own” (quotations omitted)). “[E]ntitlement to
    unemployment benefits must be determined based upon that information available
    without regard to a burden of proof.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.069
    , subd. 2 (2014). “There is no
    equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.069
    , subd. 3 (2014).
    When reviewing a ULJ’s unemployment-benefits decision, an appellate court may
    affirm the decision of the ULJ or remand the case for further proceedings, or the court