Deborah A. Weckert, Relator v. United Healthcare Services, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2015 )
[…] narrowly statutory bases to disqualify applicants.” Neumann v. Dep’t of Emp’t & Econ.
    Dev., 
    844 N.W.2d 736
    , 738 (Minn. App. 2014) (quotation omitted).
    In this case, we must decide whether the ULJ appropriately determined that
    Weckert was discharged for employment misconduct. Generally, “an employee who is
    fired because of employment misconduct is not entitled to unemployment benefits.”
    Potter v. N. Empire Pizza, Inc., 
    805 N.W.2d 872
    , 874 (Minn. App. 2011) (citing 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd. 4(1) (2010)), review denied (Minn. Nov. 15, 2011). “Employment
    misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job . . . that
    displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the
    right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the
    employment.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd. 6(a) (2014). “Whether an employee engaged
    in conduct that disqualifies the employee from unemployment benefits is a mixed
    question of fact and law.” Stagg, 796 N.W.2d at 315 (quotation omitted). “[W]hether a