State of Minnesota v. Tony Don ( 2015 )
[…] State, 658
    
    11 N.W.2d 536
    , 545 (Minn. 2003). If the requirements of 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.1095
    , subd. 2,
    are met, the district court may impose an upward durational departure up to the statutory
    maximum, even in the absence of severe aggravating factors. 
    Id.
     The statutory
    requirements are: (1) the offender was at least 18 years old at the time the felony was
    committed; (2) the offender had two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and
    (3) the fact-finder determines that the offender is a danger to public safety. 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.1095
    , subd. 2; Neal, 658 N.W.2d at 543. The fact-finder may base a finding of
    danger to public safety on the “offender’s past criminal behavior, such as the offender’s
    high frequency rate of criminal activity . . . or long involvement in criminal activity.” Id.
    Under 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.1095
    , subd. 1(c), a prior conviction for the dangerous
    offender statute “means a conviction that occurred before the offender committed the
    next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is
    being sentenced under this section.” Citing this provision, appellant initially contends
    that his three prior adult felony convictions were improperly used to support the
    departure because the second first-degree aggravated robbery occurred before he was