Ronald Hagle v. The Bank of New York Mellon, as Trustee of the Benefit of CWMBS Inc., Ryan S. Luscombe ( 2015 )
[…] the return of their personal property because the district court in the second eviction case
    expressly refrained from deciding that issue. The Hagles point to the district court’s
    November 5, 2012, order in the eviction case, in which the district court stated, “Any
    personal property remaining on the premises must be handled in accordance with Minn.
    Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3 and 4.” That statute contains extensive provisions concerning
    the removal and storage of personal property, see Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3 (2014),
    and further provides that the district court presiding over an eviction action “shall retain
    jurisdiction in matters relating to removal of personal property under this section,” id.,
    subd. 4. The November 5, 2012, order indicates that the district court presiding over the
    second eviction case did not resolve any issues concerning the Hagles’ personal property
    but, rather, deferred action on that issue to allow for the additional proceedings that are