De Sessa v. City of White Plains , 30 Misc. 2d 817 ( 1961 )
[…] The defendants were held liable for his injuries caused by falling braces as a result of the collision, the lack of braces in turn allowing the piles of the bridge to catch the plaintiff between them.

    . The cases of pedestrians injured by backing vehicles are collected in Anns., 63 A. L. R. 2d 5, 58, 114, 156, 184, 202.

    . 'Section 1162 (L. 1957, ck. 698, eff. July 1, 1958) reads as follows: “No person shall move a vehicle which is stopped, standing, or parked unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.”

    Subdivision (a) of section 1202 (L. 1958, ch. 853, eff. July 1, 1958) reads as follows: “ No person shall stop, stand, or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:

    1. On a sidewalk.”