People v. Kizer , 83 Misc. 2d 58 ( 1975 )
[…] In the Simmons case (supra, p 131) the court held: "We believe that defense counsel’s inability at the preliminary hearing to test the reliability of the witness’ identification of the defendant constitutes sufficient basis to find that the defendant was denied the opportunity to adequately cross-examine the now deceased witness. Since this testimony was the sole basis for the defendant’s conviction, its admission into evidence was not harmless error.”

    CPL 670.10 provides: "[Testimony given by a witness at * * * [the] hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to section 180.60 * * * may, where otherwise admissible, be received and read into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such *60subsequent proceeding the witness is unable to attend the same by reason of death”.

    Although there appears to be no constitutional limitation in the statute for the reception of such testimony, the courts have imposed limitations upon its admission where the defendants’ historic right to confrontation is denied thereby.