In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. L. v. and B. F., Parents. ( 2015 )
[…] 396 (Minn. 1996).
    I.
    The district court found clear and convincing evidence in support of five statutory
    bases for terminating appellant’s parental rights.      See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301,
    subd. (1)(b)(1), (2), (4), (5), (8). Appellant asserts that none of these five bases were
    sufficiently supported by clear and convincing evidence. We will address termination
    under section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(2), as only one statutory ground must be
    supported by clear and convincing evidence in order for us to affirm. See 
    T.R., 750 N.W.2d at 661
    .
    Under section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(2), parental rights may be terminated if
    the parent is physically and financially able to provide care but has “substantially,
    continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon
    that parent by the parent and child relationship, including but not limited to” providing
    the “care and control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and
    development,” and reasonable efforts by social services to correct the problematic
    conditions have either failed or would be futile and therefore unreasonable. In analyzing