In Re davis/mcconnell Minors ( 2022 )
[…] to retain BD in his home and that removal was the only way to safeguard the child. As described,
    the court determined that reasonable efforts to prevent removal were not required as respondent
    remained with CD and did not shield BD from him because she did not believe SM’s allegations.
    MCR 3.965(C)(4)(a) states, “Reasonable efforts to prevent a child’s removal from the home are
    not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that . . . the parent has subjected
    the child to aggravated circumstances as listed in . . . MCL 722.638(1) and (2).” A parent’s
    conduct falls under MCL 722.638(2) when he or she is “suspected of placing the child at an
    unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to
    eliminate the risk” of aggravated circumstances listed under MCL 722.638(1), which include
    criminal sexual conduct involving a child, MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii). The court found that
    respondent failed to take reasonable steps to protect SM from her husband’s sexual abuse and