State of Minnesota v. Armando Jesus Pedraza ( 2015 )
[…] It’s with
    regards to the Uniform Mandatory Disposition Detainers
    Act. . . .
    [PROSECUTOR]: . . . . I just want to make sure, number one
    and number three we’re talking about?
    THE COURT: Looks like number four is the one that relates
    to --
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Wait. I just shut my file on it here.
    I think I said it backwards. It was two and four. I apologize.
    ....
    1
    Rule 30.02 permits the district court to dismiss a complaint “if the prosecutor has
    unnecessarily delayed bringing the defendant to trial.” Minn. R. Crim. P. 30.02.
    2
    Section 631.21 permits the district court to “order dismissal of [a criminal] action either
    on its own motion or upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of
    justice.” Minn. Stat. § 631.21 (2014).
    3
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Your Honor, it would be numbers
    two and four that I would be arguing.
    THE COURT: So are you withdrawing numbers one and
    three?
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Yes.
    THE COURT: So we’ll note that on the motion arguments