In re the Marriage of: Chad William Lenway v. Katherine Anne Brown (f/k/a Katherine Anne Lenway) ( 2015 )
[…] curricular activities. Each parent shall be responsible to work
    out attendance at extra-curricular activities with the joint
    minor child and her respective coaches.
    Appellant argues that the district court altered parenting time by changing the
    parents’ control over extra-curricular activities without an adequate evidentiary basis.
    But giving parents “joint legal custody” to a child “means that both parents have equal
    rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions
    determining the child’s upbringing.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(b) (2014). And
    “[j]oint physical custody means that the routine daily care and control and the residence
    of the child is structured between the parties.” 
    Id., subd. 3(d)
    (2014). The district court’s
    decision regarding extra-curricular activities reflects the egalitarian nature of the parties’
    legal relationship and merely clarified that the parties’ legal status requires that they be