Krohn v. Board of Medicine , 98 Mich. App. 129 ( 1980 )
[…] *133 MCL 8.4a; MSA 2.214 provides:

    "The repeal of any statute or part thereof shall not have the effect to release or relinquish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute or any part thereof, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide, and such statute and part thereof shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of instituting or sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability." (Emphasis added.)

    We find no express enactment by the Legislature that would have justified the board's use of any statutory language other than that in effect when the incident herein was alleged to have occurred. We hold, therefore, that the board applied the correct legal standard.