Benchmark Investments LLC v. Elms at Mystic LLC, No. 555579 (Jan. 11, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 511 ( 2002 )
[…] To the extent that the defendants' motion relies on facts not contained in the complaint, it is an impermissible "speaking" motion to strike. See Doe v. Marselle, supra, 38 Conn. App. 364. The court will not consider the unpleaded facts recited in the defendants' memorandum of law.

    The defendants also argue that count three sets forth no facts supporting a cause of action under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA), General Statutes §§ 52-552a through 52-552l. The plaintiffs argue that they have stated valid claims under several theories of liability set forth in General Statutes §§ 52-552e and 52-552f.

    General Statutes § 52-552e (a) provides in relevant part: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor . . . (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." General Statutes § 52-552f (a) provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably