Benchmark Investments LLC v. Elms at Mystic LLC, No. 555579 (Jan. 11, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 511 ( 2002 )
[…] As stated above, the plaintiffs have alleged in count three that after Benchmark Investments' claim against the Elms arose, the Elms transferred assets to Maiorano with the actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud the defendants. The plaintiffs argue that these facts constitute a valid claim under § 52-552e (a)(1). That section, however, covers transfers made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § CT Page 51652-552e (a)(1).