Benchmark Investments LLC v. Elms at Mystic LLC, No. 555579 (Jan. 11, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 511 ( 2002 )
[…] General Statutes § 52-552f (a) provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation."

    As stated above, the plaintiffs have alleged in count three that after Benchmark Investments' claim against the Elms arose, the Elms transferred assets to Maiorano with the actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud the defendants.