Hofer v. Unum Life Insurance Co. of America , 338 F. Supp. 2d 1252 ( 2004 )
[…] This case is before the court on Plaintiff's motion for attorney fees pursuant to K.S.A. § 40-256 (Doc. 94). Because Defendant denied Plaintiff's claim for disability insurance benefits in 2001, and because the court held that such denial constituted a breach of contract,[1] Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to approximately $110,000 in attorney fees. For the following reasons, the court determines that he is entitled to some, but not all, of the fees he seeks. Plaintiff's motion is granted in part and denied in part.

    Plaintiff brings his motion for attorney fees pursuant to K.S.A. § 40-256. That statute provides as follows:

    That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company ..., if it appears from the evidence that such company ... has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company ... before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed.

    The determination of whether an insurance company has refused to pay a claim without just cause or excuse is a matter that depends on the facts and circumstances of a particular case. Allied Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gordon, 248 Kan. 715, 811 P.2d 1112, 1125 (1991); Koch v. Prudential Ins.