Matthew Allan White v. Commissioner of Public Safety ( 2015 )
[…] specifically identified or proven to justify a search.” 
    Id. at 770.
    Thus, the results of
    White’s evidentiary breath test are admissible because they were obtained by a search
    incident to a valid arrest.
    III.   Is Minnesota’s test-refusal statute unconstitutional?
    White argues that Minnesota’s test-refusal statute is unconstitutional because it
    violates both his substantive due-process rights and the doctrine of unconstitutional
    conditions. This argument implicates a discussion of both Minnesota’s implied-consent
    statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.50-.53 (2012), and Minnesota’s test-refusal statute, Minn.
    Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012). Under the implied-consent statute, any person who
    drives a motor vehicle in the state consents “to a chemical test of that person's blood,
    breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.” Minn. Stat.
    9
    § 169A.51, subd. 1(a). A law-enforcement officer may request a test of a person if the
    officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed the offense of DWI
    and if, among other things, the person has been arrested for DWI. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51,