Joseph F. Johnson v. Glenn Weibel ( 2015 )
[…] order for abuse of discretion. Peterson v. Johnson, 
    755 N.W.2d 758
    , 761 (Minn. App.
    2008). The district court’s findings of fact underlying the harassment restraining order
    will not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous, and this court gives due regard to
    the district court’s opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses. 
    Id. A court
    may issue a harassment restraining order if the court finds “reasonable
    grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.”               Minn. Stat.
    § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2014). “Harassment” includes either (1) a single act of physical
    or sexual assault, or (2) “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or
    gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial
    adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” 
    Id., subd. 1(a)(1)
    (2014).
    To prove a physical assault under the first prong of the definition of harassment, a
    petitioner must show an intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon
    another. 
    Peterson, 755 N.W.2d at 763