Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] 2. Does Arkansas Code 22-9-203 prohibit a state agency, county municipality from requiring NICET certification of any level for those who install fire alarm and fire sprinkler systems?

    RESPONSE

    It is my opinion that the answer to both questions is "no."

    Some initial discussion of these Code sections is necessary. Both were amended by Act 859 of 2005 to prohibit the State and local taxing units from placing certain requirements on bidders and suppliers in plans and specifications for public construction projects. Section 19-4-1405, concerning bidding procedures under the state accounting and budgetary procedures law, was amended to add a subsection that provides in pertinent part:

    (f)(1) State agencies shall not require in plans or specifications that a bidder or supplier:

    (A) Hold membership in any professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations;

    (B) Possess certification from any professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations as steel building fabricators; or

    (C) Be endorsed by any professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations.

    A.C.A. § 19-4-1405(f) (1) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).

    Section 22-9-203, concerning award procedures under public improvements generally, was amended to impose the same proscription as follows:

    (k)(1) The state, an agency of the state, a county, amunicipality, a school district, or other local taxing unit shallnot require in plans or specifications that a bidder orsupplier:

    (A) Hold membership in any professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations;

    (B) Possess certification from any professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations as steel building fabricators; or

    (C) Be endorsed by any professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations.

    A.C.A. § 22-9-203(k) (1) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).