Robert David Stoneburner v. Commissioner of Public Safety ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    of the circumstances to determine whether a police officer had a reasonable basis for
    justifying the stop. Knapp v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 
    610 N.W.2d 625
    , 628 (Minn.
    2000); State v. Britton, 
    604 N.W.2d 84
    , 87 (Minn. 2000). We review the district court’s
    factual findings for clear error. Britton, 604 N.W.2d at 87.
    Stoneburner argues that the radar evidence did not provide a particularized and
    objective basis for the stop because Hoffman did not comply with 
    Minn. Stat. § 169.14
    ,
    subd. 10(a) (2014). This section states that “[i]n any prosecution in which the rate of
    speed of a motor vehicle is relevant” radar evidence is admissible if (1) the officer has
    been trained to operate the device; (2) the officer can describe how the device was set up
    and operated; (3) there was only minimal interference or distortion in the surrounding