kenneth-a-roseland-v-joseph-a-wentzell-attorney-at-law-richard-l ( 2015 )
[…] parcel will be most beneficial to the interests of the parties, or
    at least in one parcel with respect to those parcels located in
    Carlton County and those parcels located in Pine County, the
    [farmland] shall be sold as one parcel, as the case may be,
    notwithstanding that the [farmland] consists of separate tracts.
    9
    Roselands argue that the district court erred by determining that selling the
    farmland as one parcel or one parcel in Carlton County and one parcel in Pine County
    would be most beneficial to the parties. Roselands contend that section 581.04 directly
    contradicts Minn. Stat. § 582.042, subd. 1 (2014), which provides that “[i]f a mortgage on
    real property that is agricultural land is foreclosed and the property contains separate
    tracts, the person in possession of the property must be notified by the foreclosing
    mortgagee that the separate tracts may be sold and redeemed separately.” Roselands do
    not dispute that Roseland Acres provided them this notice, and they do not dispute that
    they did not comply with Minn. Stat. § 582.042, subd. 3 (2014), which requires the
    person being foreclosed to designate by legal description each of the tracts to be sold