kenneth-a-roseland-v-joseph-a-wentzell-attorney-at-law-richard-l ( 2015 )
[…] entered into contracts for deed with Roseland Acres to repurchase the farmland. The
    redemption transaction occurred after the foreclosure proceeding ended. We conclude
    that the district court did not err by concluding that the equitable mortgage was not a
    foreclosure reconveyance under section 325N.10, subdivision 3, and that MHOEPA does
    not apply to the equitable mortgage.
    II.      The district court did not err by ordering the sale of the farmland as one
    parcel or one parcel in Carlton County and one parcel in Pine County
    under Minn. Stat. § 581.04.
    Minnesota Statutes section 581.04 provides that “[w]hen it appears that the sale of
    the whole of the mortgaged premises in one parcel will be most beneficial to the interests
    of the parties, the court may adjudge that the same be so sold, notwithstanding that they
    consist of distinct farms or tracts.” The district court issued an order as follows:
    Because the sale of the whole of the [farmland] in one
    parcel will be most beneficial to the interests of the parties, or
    at least in one parcel with respect to those parcels located in