Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company v. Nancy Lewis , 341 Ga. App. 838 ( 2017 )
[…] 262 Ga. at 548-549
     (1).
    Lewis, however, does not have an unsatisfied judgment against the City; the
    underlying personal injury suit she commenced against the City remains pending. Nor
    has Lewis pointed to any statutes or provisions of the insurance policy that would
    authorize a direct action against Atlantic. Furthermore, this is not a case where
    8
    liability insurance was legislatively mandated; rather, municipalities have discretion
    whether to obtain liability insurance to cover automobile collisions involving
    government vehicles. See OCGA § 33-24-51 (a) (“A municipal corporation[ ] . . . is
    authorized in its discretion to secure and provide insurance to cover liability for
    damages on account of bodily injury or death resulting from bodily injury to any
    person or for damage to property of any person, or for both arising by reason of
    ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal
    corporation . . . .”) (emphasis supplied).
    Accordingly, Lewis has failed to demonstrate that she had standing to pursue
    a direct action against Atlantic for declaratory relief without having first obtained an
    unsatisfied judgment against the City in the underlying personal injury suit. See, e.g.,