Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company v. Nancy Lewis , 341 Ga. App. 838 ( 2017 )
[…] government motor vehicles. OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) (3) provides for an automatic
    $500,000 waiver of immunity for “bodily injury or death of any one person in any one
    occurrence” regardless of whether the local government entity purchases any
    insurance. However, OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3) provides that the amount of the waiver
    “shall be increased to the extent that[] . . . [t]he local government entity purchases
    commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver amount set forth
    in this Code section.” See also OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) (noting that when a local
    government entity purchases insurance “in an amount greater than the amount of
    immunity waived as in Code Section 36-92-2, its governmental immunity shall be
    waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased,” and “[n]either the
    municipal corporation[] . . . nor the insuring company shall plead governmental
    immunity as a defense; and the municipal corporation[] . . . or the insuring company
    may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private
    person”).
    6