Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company v. Nancy Lewis , 341 Ga. App. 838 ( 2017 )
[…] of the policy endorsement and Georgia’s sovereign immunity statutes, while Lewis
    argued that the full $5 million in coverage was available. The trial court agreed with
    Lewis and concluded that, as a matter of law, $5 million in insurance coverage was
    available to cover Lewis’ claims in the personal injury suit. This appeal by Atlantic
    followed.
    2
    OCGA § 36-92-2 provides for the waiver of sovereign immunity of a local
    government entity for a loss arising out of a claim for the negligent use of certain
    government motor vehicles. OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) (3) provides for an automatic
    $500,000 waiver of immunity for “bodily injury or death of any one person in any one
    occurrence” regardless of whether the local government entity purchases any
    insurance. However, OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3) provides that the amount of the waiver
    “shall be increased to the extent that[] . . . [t]he local government entity purchases
    commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver amount set forth
    in this Code section.” See also OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) (noting that when a local
    government entity purchases insurance “in an amount greater than the amount of
    immunity waived as in Code Section 36-92-2, its governmental immunity shall be