In re the Marriage of M.A and M.A. et al.
[…] forth the facts constituting the grounds for the commissioner's disqualification. (Code
    Civ. Proc., §§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1); 170.5, subd. (a).) The statement must be presented at
    the earliest practicable opportunity after the party discovers the facts constituting the
    grounds for disqualification. (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1).)
    Once a statement of disqualification is filed, the commissioner has limited power
    to act in the proceeding until the question of his or her disqualification is determined.
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.4, subd. (a), (d).) The commissioner may, without conceding
    disqualification, "request any other judge agreed upon by the parties to sit and act in his
    or her place." (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 170.3, subd. (c)(2), 170.4, subd. (a)(2).) The
    5      Generally, a party may only obtain review of the determination of the
    disqualification of a commissioner by filing a petition for writ of mandate. (Code. Civ.
    Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d); People v. Brown (1993)