State of Minnesota v. Kelly Bruce Goggleye ( 2016 )
[…] , 435 (Minn. 1997) (“The credibility of individual witnesses
    and the weight to be given to each witness’ testimony are issues for the jury to
    determine.”).
    7
    Additionally, M.H. agreed that Goggleye touched her vagina with his penis more
    than 20 times, and she stated that he put his finger inside her vagina. The incidents
    occurred when M.H. was less than 13 years old. Goggleye had a significant relationship
    with M.H. because he dated A.H. for over two years, regularly slept at A.H.’s house, and
    supervised M.H. while A.H. was absent. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 15(3) (2006)
    (defining significant relationship as a situation in which the actor is “an adult who jointly
    resides intermittently or regularly in the same dwelling as the complainant”). Further,
    Ness, Skadsem, and Ross provided testimony supporting M.H.’s accusations. Thus, the
    evidence sufficiently supports Goggleye’s convictions because the jury could reasonably
    conclude that he was guilty of the charged offenses. 
    Bernhardt, 684 N.W.2d at 476
    –77.