Seagate Technology, LLC v. Western Digital Corporation, Sining Mao ( 2016 )
[…] Minn. Stat. § 549.09
     provides for post-award interest on the amount of the
    entire final award.
    Because we conclude that the arbitrator did not decide post-award interest, we
    next consider whether Seagate is entitled to post-award interest and, if so, how interest is
    properly calculated on these facts.
    Seagate argues that it is entitled to post-award interest on the sum of the
    compensatory-damages award plus the interest awarded by the arbitrator’s final award.
    Western argues that Seagate is not entitled to “interest on interest” under 
    Minn. Stat. § 549.09
    , that the final award determined post-award interest, and that the final award has
    been paid in full.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 549.09
    , subd. 1(a) provides, in relevant part: “When a judgment or
    award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of the . . . award . . . until
    judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator . . .
    and added to the judgment or award.” Subdivision 1(c)(2) provides: “For a judgment or
    award over $50,000 . . . the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” Under
    the plain language of the statute, post-award interest is mandatory (“shall”) and must be
    calculated at a rate of ten percent.