State of Minnesota v. Jeremy Fredrick Aguirre ( 2015 )
[…] searched “were used as the means of committing a crime” or “the property or things to be
    seized consist of any item or constitute any evidence which tends to show a crime has
    been committed, or tends to show that a particular person has committed a crime.” Minn.
    Stat. § 626.07 (2014). For the purposes of this statute, the term “crime” “includes . . . all
    violations of municipal ordinances for which a misdemeanor sentence may be imposed”
    and offenses defined as crimes under Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 1 (2014). Minn. Stat.
    § 626.05, subd. 3 (2014). “Crime” is “conduct which is prohibited by statute and for
    which the actor may be sentenced to imprisonment, with or without a fine.” Minn. Stat.
    § 609.02, subd. 1. Here, law enforcement sought to investigate a suspected theft of
    electrical services, an offense that can carry a sentence of imprisonment for not more than
    90 days, or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(5)