People v. Wells CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] Due process requires that the defendant receive notice of the charges against him
    adequate to provide a meaningful opportunity to defend against them. (People v. Seaton
    (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 598
    , 640; People v. Fernandez (2013) 
    216 Cal.App.4th 540
    , 554.)
    Generally, the preliminary hearing transcript provides the accused with the nature of the
    8
    charges against the defendant, satisfying the due process requirement. (People v. Jones
    (1990) 
    51 Cal.3d 294
    , 317-318.)
    Amendments to an information in a criminal case are governed by section 1009,
    which provides in relevant part as follows: “The court in which an action is pending may
    order or permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at
    any stage of the proceedings, . . . and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the
    pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the
    defendant would be prejudiced thereby . . . .” If an amendment is allowed after the