In re Medtronic, Inc. Shareholder Litigation. ( 2016 )
[…] 17 C.F.R. § 240
    .14a-9(a) (2014), Minn. Stat. §§ 80A.68, .69, and 302A.463 to provide information
    regarding the inversion to appellants. Respondents do not dispute the district court’s
    determination that the counts are direct claims, and we agree. On count XI, we disagree
    with the conclusion that appellant did not sufficiently plead the count to overcome rule
    12.02(e). On count XII, we reverse and remand for a determination of whether the count
    is sufficiently pleaded. We address each in turn.
    A.     Count XI
    Under Minn. Stat. § 80A.68 a claim may be brought against a person who “in
    connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly”
    (1) employs a device to defraud; (2) makes untrue statements of material fact or omits
    material facts that makes statements made misleading; or (3) engages in an act that
    operates as a fraud or deceit.
    To determine whether an alleged misrepresentation or omission is material,