Lori Swanson, Attorney General, Anjali V. Shankar, Assistant Attorney General,
[…] Id.; see also 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.16
     (2014). We apply
    canons of construction to discern a statute’s meaning only if the statute is ambiguous,
    which occurs if the text is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Billion v.
    Comm’r of Revenue, 
    827 N.W.2d 773
    , 777 (Minn. 2013); Brayton v. Pawlenty, 
    781 N.W.2d 357
    , 363 (Minn. 2010).
    By statute, “[an RFP] for renewable energy generation projects must, when
    feasible and reasonable, give preference to projects that are most cost-effective for a
    particular energy source.” Minn. Stat. § 116C.779, subd. 1(h). And “in evaluating
    responses to [RFPs], the public utility must strongly consider, where reasonable, potential
    benefit to Minnesota citizens and businesses and the utility’s ratepayers.” Id., subd. 1(f).
    Go Solar argues that under the principle of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the
    statutory expression of preferences for cost-effective projects and projects providing the
    most benefits to Minnesotans indicates that the legislature meant to exclude other non-