Lori Swanson, Attorney General, Anjali V. Shankar, Assistant Attorney General,
[…] Stat. § 116C.779 (2014).
    The legislation requires Xcel to deposit funds into the RDF based on the volume of spent
    nuclear fuel maintained in Xcel’s nuclear-power plants.        Id., subd. 1.   Respondent
    Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (MPUC) approves grants for RDF funding after
    recommendations by Xcel, which consults with an advisory board on those
    recommendations. See id.
    In 2012, after a legislative audit report recommended changes to the RDF
    program, the Minnesota legislature amended the program’s governing statute. See 2012
    Minn. laws. ch. 196, § 1, at 276–77; Minn. Stat. § 116C.779. The amended statute
    provides that “[a] request for proposal [RFP] for renewable energy generation projects
    2
    must, when feasible and reasonable, give preference to projects that are most cost-
    effective for a particular energy source.” Minn. Stat. § 116C.779, subd. 1(h). It also
    provides that, in selecting projects for proposed funding, Xcel “must strongly consider,
    where reasonable, potential benefit to Minnesota citizens and the utility’s ratepayers.”
    Id., subd. 1(f). Xcel must use an independent third-party expert, along with the advisory
    board, to evaluate proposals submitted in response to an RFP. Id. The MPUC may
    disapprove recommended projects, but it cannot modify those selections without Xcel’s