The Janice Kaunas Samsing Revocable Trust v. Arthur D. Walsh ( 2015 )
[…] mandates that notice of foreclosure prevention counseling services be given. Appellant’s
    claim involves a determination of the effect the statute has if the statutory notice is not
    given in the foreclosure-by-action context. Whether respondents’ failure to comply with
    the statutory notice requirements of section 580.021, subd. 2, requires vacation of the
    foreclosure judgment presents a question of statutory interpretation. We therefore review
    de novo. See S.M. Hentges & Sons, Inc. v. Mensing, 
    777 N.W.2d 228
    , 231 (Minn. 2010).
    Minn. Stat. § 580.021, subd. 2 provides:
    Before the notice of pendency under section 580.032,
    subdivision 3, or the lis pendens for a foreclosure under
    chapter 581 is recorded, a party foreclosing a mortgage must
    provide to the mortgagor information contained in a form
    prescribed in section 580.022, subdivision 1, that:
    7
    (1) foreclosure prevention counseling services provided by an
    authorized foreclosure prevention counseling agency are
    available.
    The statute does not specify a remedy for failure to comply with the required
    foreclosure-prevention-counseling-services notice in the foreclosure-by-action context.
    Appellant suggests that vacation of the foreclosure judgment, and requiring respondents