State of Minnesota v. Jermaine Edward Harris ( 2015 )
[…] exclusion of this evidence, any error in that ruling was harmless. D.D. was also an
    eyewitness to the murder and testified that appellant shot R.J., and J.H.’s testimony on
    that point was cumulative.
    Accomplice Jury Instruction. Appellant argues that the district court’s failure to
    give an accomplice-liability instruction led to his being convicted of second-degree
    murder based on the uncorroborated testimony of his accomplices, J.H. and D.D. A
    conviction cannot be based on uncorroborated accomplice testimony. 
    Minn. Stat. § 634.04
     (2014) (stating that a defendant cannot be convicted on the “testimony of an
    accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the
    defendant of the commission of the offense”). An accomplice is generally a person who
    “could have been indicted and convicted for the crime with which the defendant is
    charged.” State v. Scruggs, 
    822 N.W.2d 631
    , 640 (Minn. 2012) (quotations omitted).
    8