State of Minnesota v. Alfonzo Benjamin Jones ( 2015 )
[…] , 473-
    4
    74, 477 (Minn. 2010) (quotations omitted); State v. Porte, 
    832 N.W.2d 303
    , 310 (Minn.
    App. 2013) (quotations omitted).
    Minnesota’s predatory offender registration statute requires an individual
    convicted of certain offenses to register a primary address with the state. See generally
    Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subds. 1b, 3(a); State v. Nelson, 
    812 N.W.2d 184
    , 187 (Minn. App.
    2012). After the initial registration, registrants are required to notify law enforcement at
    least five days before moving to a new primary address. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd.
    3(b). This subdivision specifically provides that:
    [A]t least five days before the person starts living at a new
    primary address, including living in another state, the person
    shall give written notice of the new primary address to the
    assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement
    authority with which the person currently is registered. If the
    person will be living in a new state and that state has a
    registration requirement, the person shall also give written
    notice of the new address to the designated registration
    agency in the new state.
    
    Id. The state
    charged appellant with failing to provide written notice to the BCA of
    his new primary address at least five days prior to residing at a new address.              A
    combination of direct and circumstantial evidence supports this conviction. See State v.